Be acquainted with the person they are witnessing for. Depp sued his ex-wife . Wit ness List "Witness lists are an element of discovery." Grubor Enterprises, Inc v Kortidis, 201 Mich App 625, 628 (1993). the output of which is readable by sight and can be printed to 8 1 / 2 x 11 inch paper without . The best way to figure out how to handle the issue of character witnesses in your Assault and Battery case is to consult with a Michigan Assault and Battery Lawyer, such as The Law Office of Brian J. Prain, PLLC. According to Michigan law, MCL 700.2502(c) "Signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after he or she witnessed either the signing of the will ... or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will. 1-866-485-9393 Advance Directives.